Privacy Policy

APPENDIX 7: DUKE MONTANE FINANCIAL INC PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment to our staff, our insurance suppliers and our clients

In order to provide clients with access to insurance products and services, we collect certain personal information about both, generally on behalf of our insurance providers. Our commitment goes beyond meeting legal requirements for protecting personal information. The trust and confidence that clients and insurers hold in us, including our ability to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of the individuals who provide it, are critical to our success as a business. This Policy applies to our employees and any third party service providers or representatives with which we contract.

Why we collect, use and retain personal information

We act as a corporation, employing licensed insurance brokers, working with an MGA to provide the products offered by insurance companies, using administrative and marketing services from the MGA, wherein our Privacy Policy meets the standards of both our MGA’s and insurer’s privacy policies. Insurers’ privacy policies typically identify us as brokers, agents, or advisors. Insurers require us to obtain, use and retain certain essential personal information about clients pursuant of offering insurance products. This information includes history about the client’s health, financial, work, and family.

The personal information we collect from clients is submitted to our MGA for submission to insurers. This information is essential and is required to provide services and products that clients have requested. This information is used to determine insurance risk, assess eligibility for products, to administer those products once purchased and to fulfill certain regulatory requirements. This can include health information, financial information and history and information about avocations. We retain this information in order to be able to administer business, provide ongoing service to clients and insurers and when we are required to do so by law. Our MGA retains some of this information in order to meet regulations and provide service to us and to our clients as an intermediary between us as brokers and the insurers. For more information about our MGA’s Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer using the information at the end of this document.

We may use anonymous data to manage our business, identify products and services that will benefit clientel and to prepare reports about our business.

Limiting collection

We collect only the information we need to fulfill our contracts with clients and insurers and to meet our regulatory obligations. We will use only fair and lawful means to collect this information. We will collect information only with consent.

How we collect customers’ information

Wherever possible, we collect clients’ information directly from the client to whom we appropriately hold out as their insurance broker, agent, or advisor. Information may be obtained through government agencies, other insurers and financial institutions. We may collect any required health information about clients directly from the client. Our third party service providers or those providing service to insurers, such as underwriting agencies, and other authorized representatives may also collect this information on our behalf.

Consent

We receive your (the client’s) consent which allows us to fulfill our contractual obligations to the insurer. The client consent we receive includes consent to provide personal information to our MGA and insurers. When collecting information for the insurer, the client’s consent is required, while specific consent is received directly by the insurer via a signed contract (i.e. an application) provided to us by insurers.

We also operate under the client consent in order to support our sales activities. When a client requests or uses any of the products or services we make available, we will transfer whatever information is necessary by implied consent. If we receive notice from an insurer that a client has withdrawn consent for the continued use and retention of personal information, we will take whatever steps are necessary to adhere to the Act. This may require termination of our relationship with client. We will act on whatever instructions we receive from the insurer regarding the client’s status.

Limits on use and disclosure

We will use and disclose personal information to perform our contractual duties, to provide you with information and when we are required to do so by law. We may disclose this personal information to our employees or service providers so that they can perform their duties, to insurers and any person or organization to which consent has been given and where authorized by law. Where personal information is provided to service providers, we require them to protect that information consistent with our policies and practices. We may also use personal information to offer products and services that we believe will interest clients but we will never give or sell personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Limits on retention of information:

We will retain personal information in our records only as long as it is needed for the purposes identified, or as legally required or permitted.

Accuracy of information:

It is our responsibility to keep personal information about the client as accurate and up-to-date as possible. Both the insurer and the client are responsible for providing us with notices of changes that they receive directly. An individual may challenge the completeness and accuracy of his/her personal information that we hold. We will make any necessary corrections to information about a client that is shown to be incomplete or inaccurate and we will notify any third parties, including insurers, if we make such corrections. Clients may gain access to their personal information we hold by making an access request directly to us and/or insurer on whose behalf we hold the information. In situations where a client seeks corrections to information we hold, we will act on the instructions of the client as their authorized representative, depending on the corrections required. Any disagreement or discrepancy regarding accuracy will be documented.

Protecting personal information:

We will protect personal information from unauthorized access or use by ensuring that safeguards are in place, including physical security measures for our locations, operational policies, procedures and access protocols and technological measures for our computer systems. We will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to personal information during the destruction process. Contact Us: If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer. Please note that a complaint should be directed in writing. We will not respond to complaints via email.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer. Please note that a complaint should be directed in writing. We will not respond to complaints via email.

Duke Montane Financial Inc.
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
33 Cimarron Springs Green
Okotoks, AB
T1S 0M3

Contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Commissioner encourages individuals to attempt to discuss concerns directly with the organization first.
Hours of service are from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 947-1698
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190